Girls Track Team – 4A State Champions!

2012 Waukee Girls Track Team

Congratulations to Waukee Track Teams on a great season! The Waukee boys and girls track teams competed in the Iowa State High School Association 2012 Track Meet May 17-19 at Drake University.

Waukee teams succeed at the state track meet bringing home several championship wins.

  • Head Coach Jesse Hunt and the Waukee Girls Track Team – 4A State Champions.
  • Boys & Girls were also State Champions in the 4 x 800 Relay.
  • Girls 4 x 100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay were State Champions.
  • Girls 4 x 100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay not only set a state meet record, but also the Iowa All Time Record.
  • Maddie Rouw was the State Champion in the High Jump.
  • 6 of 7 Waukee Girls Relay teams received Elite All State Honors.

Results from the Iowa High School Association 2012 State Track Meet are as follows:

Waukee Girls Track Team

Boys & Girls were also State Champions in the 4 x 800 Relay

Girls 800m Run
7.  Kayla Sabotin  2:17.85

Girls High Jump
1.  Maddie Rouw  5’6″
6.  Emily Kamm 5’2″

Girls Long Jump
5.  Alyssa Cunningham 17’6″
13. Emma Drees  16’3.75″

Girls Discus Throw
4. Erin Bramble 129’8″

Girls 100m Dash
9. Gabbie Gaines  13.05
18. Emily Carlson  13.50

Girls 4x800m Relay
1. Kayla Sabotin, Taylor Officer, Molly Bramble, Emily Brush  9:16.35

Girls Distance Medley Relay
2. Abigail Krantz, Kaci Schneiter, Taylor Officer, Kayla Sabotin  4:07.80

Girls 100H
11. Mallory Smith  15.84

Girls 400H
9.  Erika Lewis  1:07.37
14. Emma Drees  1:08.84

Girls 800 Sprint Medley Finals
4. Abigail Krantz, Gabi Gaines, Tori Giudici, Taylor Officer, 1:49.78

Girls 800 Meter Run
13. Molly Bramble, 2:20.87

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. Emma Drees, Alyssa Cunningham, Mallory Smith, Maddie Rouw, 1:03.20

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
3. Maddie Rouw, 15.18

Girls 1500 Meter Run
17. Molly Bramble, 5:00.15
22. Emily Brush, 5:06.76

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
4. Abigail Krantz, Gabi Gaines, Tori Giudici, Maddie Rouw, 48.81

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
2. Tori Giudici, Taylor Officer, Keely Smith, Kayla Sabotin, 3:59.32

Girls 4×200 Relay
3.  Abigail Krantz, Alyssa Cunningham, Gabbie Gaines, Tori Giudici  1:43.25

Waukee Boys Track Team

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
11.  Noah Larrison, Pat Gray, Beau Easley, Jared Brdicko 59.66

Boys 4x800m relay
1.  Irvin Stumberg, Riley Wattier, Adam Scafuri, Kyle Nuehring  7:49.79

Boys 400m Dash
6.  Corbin Lowe  50.28

Boys 400H
6.  Noah Larrison   54.99

Boys 1600m Medley
4.  Cody Keul, AJ Allen, Corbin Lowe, Kyle Nuehring   3:31.86

Boys 4×100
11.  Ryan Owens, Cody Keul, Jordan O’Daye  43.36

Boys 4×400
15.  Corbin Lowe, Adam Scafuri, Matt Hoeg, Noah Larrison  3:26.94

Boys Long Jump
16.  Tyler Hunke   20’8.25″
17.  Connor Girkin   20’7.75″

Boys High Jump
15.  Andrew Cutler  6’0″

Boys Discus Throw
17. Ross Reynolds 130′

Boys 100m Dash
19.  Ryan Owens  11.57

Boys 800 Meter Run
4. Kyle Nuehring, 1:56.54
15. Irvin Stumberg, 1:58.47

Boys 1600 Meter Run
18. Riley Wattier, 4:34.59
20. Kyle Nuehring, 4:35.61

Boys 4×200 Relay
14.  Ryan Owens, Nihad Ejubovic, AJ Allen, Cody Keul  1:30.58

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701