Silver Cord Term 1 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students volunteering 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.

There are currently 505 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program. Students recorded more than 10,000 volunteer hours from May 1 – October 15, 2013. First term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Abigail Adams, Alexi Alt, Tarina Alt, Christina Behrens, Jake Bergman, Tori Bussanmus, Jenna Carey, Katie Carpenter, Kylee Cox, Brian Cumpston, Emily DeBoer, Natalie Deerr, Taylor Else, Mackenzie Foley, Camille Griffith, Julie Gunderson, Chase Hanson, Faith Haroldson, Jessica Havel, Matthew Hayden, Alyssa Hewitt, Carly Hewitt, Amanda Holloway, Miranda Hunzeker, Brianna Jones, Allison Kidd, Sydney Kroska, Kayla Kuethe, Rachel Lienemann, Gabby Magee, Shelby McAllister, Rachel Murphy, Sarah Nelson, Catie Oder, Gabby O’Leary, Davis Patton, Emily Perez, Jenna Preston, Kanchi Rekha, Rachel Rice, Jordan Rittenhouse, Allen Robles, Celine Robles, Ellie Rossman, Rachel Rush, Kayla Sabotin, Rebecca Sanders, Alexa Sandon, Savana Schafer, Kelsy Shay, Sydney Slagter, Madi Smith, Alexandra Smolik, Brett St. John, Emma Taets, Madeline Tornabane, Alan Vongnhay, Josie Wagner, Lanna Whitlock, Morgan Wright

Juniors

Brice Hingst, Savannah Oswald, Victoria Rothman

Sophomores

Srilekhya Akkina, Kacie Rush

100 Hours

Seniors

Jake Ahnen, Sarah Andersen, Alec Ballard, Jacob Bliss, Erin Bramble, Jennifer Brown , Billy Chelsvig, Carson Colletier, Nathan DeGraaf, Dalton Doom, Brooke Essy, Taylor Gehring, Ben Halley, Elizabeth Hubbard, Charlotte Jordan, Collin Jund, Matt Kappenman, Lindsay Larson, Morgan Legleiter, Dellan Llewellyn, Breanna Loya, Blake Mackey, Morgan McLaughlin, Marcus McVey, Marissa Messinger, Carter Neilsen, Neil Patel, Alyssa Phippen, Sarah Ripperger, Taylor Royer, Matthew Roozeboom, Andrew Rozeboom, Timothy Scheve, Emily Settle, Ben Smith, Keely Smith, Mitchell Smith, Kelsie Stahly, Will Sulentic, Connor Thorson, Drew Urban, Abby Vens, Jeremy Watson, Sam Weyers, Taylor Wingert, Jasmine Wyzgowski

Juniors

Bailey Baldock, Cheyenne Becker, Hannah Clark, Ridg Downs, Aaron Fogt, Megan Gainer, Ayla Gooden, Char Halley, Katarina Hockey, Elizabeth Imm, Taylor LaRosse, Tyler Mardis, Emily Mickelson, Charlotte Porter, Olivia Prohaska, Chayli Rittman, Meredith Senne, Caroline Slaghter, Drew Wadding, Trevor Wiley, Brianna Young

Sophomores

Ian Coon, Macy Feaker, Kaelyn Koontz, Paige McDermott, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Peyton Payne, Rachel Rinehart, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Tyler Smith

50 Hours

Seniors

Nicole Allen, Mohad Awan, Brennan Borgestad, Kyle Corbin, Taylor Cork, Marisa Craven, Megan DeMouth, Caitlin Doty, Logan Driscoll, Hunter Flesch, Nora Frentress, Lindsay Greifzu, Scott Gulbranson, Nicholas Hammen, Claudia Hernandez, Bridget Johnston, Alexis Koethe, Jake Kuyper, Collin Lidstrom, Jolene Loos, Mara Mapes, Addison Meyers, Novepreet Nagra, Henry Oberman, Alexis Ridout, Evan Schroeder, Alexandra Strange, Brett Thompson, Bridget Tunink, Connor Wachter

Juniors

Zack Baudler, Kassidy Becker, Cooper Bell, Samantha Benson, Austin Biegger, Emily Black, Connor Boatman, Tim Brown, Emily Carlson, Kaitlyn Coleman, Mac Delsol, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Sydney Ehlinger, Sarah Fields, Maddie Fung, Partrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Jessen Hansen, Maddison Hess, Christian Hofbauer, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Allison Jacobi, Nathan Jacobsen, Alexa Johnston, Olivia Lacona, Dillon Lauridsen, Erika Lewis, Jordan Lisle, Connor Littlefield, Austin Long, Taylor Luther, Kelsie Marchal, Ben Mardis, Hannah McDevitt, Kate McLaughlin, Taylor Michl, Matthew Mitchell, Jake Mooradian, Anthony Nelson, Rebecca O’Brien, Rachel Oliver, Madeleine Pals, Jenna Pearce, Breanna Poage, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Lauren Reed, Collin Richard, Ryan Sabotoin, Samantha Schaefer, Taylor Schleisman, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Zac Siefkas, Jordyn Steinkritz, Maegan Tyrrell, Madison Staley, Lauren Vespa, Graham Vogt, Taylor Vorhees, Phat Vu, Mikayla Whitmer, Jason Wittmuss, Tyler Wright, Sneha Yamsani

Sophomores

Rachel Brush, Kaitlyn Cox, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Olivia Groves, Analese Hauber, Payton Holmes, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Brandon Kuhn, Mary McCormick, Kaitlyn Menz, Meg Meyer, Aaron Mitchell, Anna Rhodes, Mitchell Rossman, Arik Russel, Madeline Ryan, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Sara Wadle

25 Hours

Seniors

Sean Anderson, Madi Boeck, Leah Cheatham, Abigail Daly, Cassandra Erickson, Dustin Eubanks, Katlyn Frame, Alec Harrold, Max Hendricks, Kelly Koch, McKenna LeClere, Maddie McCormick, Adam Novak, Schylir Rowen, Sanika Sherry, McKenzie Tennison, Audrey Wood

Juniors

Hannah Ackerson, Brooklyn Allison, Katherine Amick, Meghan Anderson, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker, Rachel Blackwell, Hailey Buzynski, Nicole Cady, Sarah Chicken, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Emilie Hulse, Nathan Keck, Anna Kollmorgen, Kennedy Landes, Morgan Lauritsen, Brianna Martin, Clare Mitchell, Logan Murphy, Austin Neal, Carly O’Dell, Shane Oswalt, Kellan Overton, Emily Parker, Andrea Poppinga, Max Scheve, Ross Schmaltz, Koy Schneiter, Sarah Schroeder, Kyle Shryack, Kaitlyn Soughan, Ryan Stall, Josh Stotts, Hanson Yan

Sophomores

Emilee Anderson, Nathan Belvo, Kelsey Best, Caroline Chelsvig, Madeline Chilton, Zoey Clark, Sydney Day, Ashley Dean, Ben Foxen, Cameron Green, Amber Holloway, Hannah Hoth, Tyler Hunke, Erika Hunzeker, Jonah Knous, Jacob Larson, Brittney Latcham, Bailey Legleiter, Scott Macarthy, Rachel Miller, Danielle Modrell, Elizabeth Morrison, Katelyn Noah, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Hannah Roethler, Anna Ruble, Haley Smith, Grace Tobin, Max Urban, Lucas Waage, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Katelyn Weyers, David Whitsell, Olivia Wood

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701