Silver Cord Term 3 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students from the Class of 2015, 2016 and 2017 that volunteer 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.  Students from the Class of 2018 will need 175 hours.

There are currently 658 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program. Students recorded more than 29,500 volunteer hours during the 2014/15 school year thus far. Third term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Bailey Baldock, Kassidy Becker, Jessica Brown, Tim Brown, Hannah Clark, Missy Crow, Ridg Downs, Sydney Ehlinger, Aaron Fogt, Megan Gainer, Sai Charan Gugulothu, Char Halley, Kassidy Hays, Kendall Hays, Drew Hearn, Maddison Hess, Brice Hingst, Katarina Hockey, Emilie Hulse, Elizabeth Imm, Allison Jacobi, Alexa Johnston, Nathan Keck, Kelsie Marchal, Ben Mardis, Tyler Mardis, Hannah McDevitt, Kate McLaughlin, Taylor Michl, Emily Mickelson, Savannah Oswald, Jenna Pearce, Olivia Prohaska, Lauren Reed, Chayli Rittman, Victoria Rothman, Ryan Sabotin, Taylor Schleisman, Meredith Senne, Zac Siefkas, Caroline Slaghter, Kaitlyn Soughan, Madison Staley, Jordyn Steinkritz, Graham Vogt, Taylor Voorhees, Drew Wadding, Jason Wittmuss, Sneha Yamsani, Brianna Young

Juniors

Srilekhya Akkina, Caroline Chelsvig, Ian Coon, Macy Feaker, Analese Hauber, Kaelyn Koontz, Brittney Latcham, Paige McDermott, Kaitlyn Menz, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Anna Rhodes, Rachel Rinehart, Anna Ruble, Kacie Rush, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Noah Smith, Tyler Smith, Talia Whitehurst, Faith Wilson

Sophomores

Logan Russell

100 Hours

Seniors

Brooklyn Allison, Katherine Amick, Cheyenne Becker, Samantha Benson, Austin Biegger, Emily Black, Emily Carlson, Kaitlyn Coleman, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Sarah Fields, Ayla Gooden, Patrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Jessen Hansen, Christian Hofbauer, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Anna Kollmorgen, Olivia Lacona, Taylor LaRosse, Morgan Lauritsen, Erika Lewis, Connor Littlefield, Taylor Luther, Clare Mitchell, Jake Mooradian, Rebecca O’Brien, Carly O’Dell, Rachel Oliver, Shane Oswalt , Madeleine Pals, Emily Parker, Breanna Poage, Charlotte Porter, Sarah Schroeder, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Josh Stotts, Lauren Vespa, Phat Vu, Mikayla Whitmer, Trevor Wiley, Tyler Wright

Juniors

Kelsey Best, Emily Brekke, Rachel Brush, Zoey Clark,Madeline Chilton, Zoey Clark, Ashley Dean, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Malia Griffin, Olivia Groves, Malorie Harrold, Amber Holloway, Payton Holmes, Hannah Hoth, Erika Hunzeker, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Jonah Knous, Brandon Kuhn, Jacob Larson, Linh Le, Mary McCormick, Jacob McDonald, Aaron Mitchell, Peyton Payne, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Mitchell Rossman, Arik Russel, Madeline Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Alex Shepard, Matt Smith, Mason Statton, Grace Tobin, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Hoang Van, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage, Jason Wells, Katie Wempen

Sophomores

Benson Bures, Khalid Cowman, Nicolle Dooley, Taylor Larick, Mason Remington

50 Hours

Seniors

Hannah Ackerson, Karolyn Artino, Zack Baudler, Cooper Bell, Rachel Blackwell, Connor Boatman, Nicole Cady, Sarah Chicken, Maria Comito, Natalie Corbett, Mac Delsol, Maddie Fung, Emma Gerdis, Nathan Jacobsen, Dillon Lauridsen, Jordan Lisle, Austin Long, Matthew Mitchell, Catherine Mwamsoyo, Anthony Nelson, Andrea Poppinga, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Collin Richard, Samantha Schaefer, Max Scheve, Koy Schneiter, Ryan Stall, Hailey Stitz, Shakira Stowers, Olivia Tietz, Maegan Tyrrell, Bailie Uppena

Juniors

Brittany Andersen, Noah Baumeister, Nathan Belvo, Nalini Bhramdat, Grant Brown, Lindsey Buzynski, Kelsey Chebuhar, Hunter Collins, Cassie Costanzo, Kaitlyn Cox, Sydney Day, Rylie Dunn, Joshua Fett, Ben Foxen, Sydney Franklin, Tanner Garrington, Evan Gaynor, Cameron Green, Lindsey Haisch, Mark Heggen, Ashley Hiatt, Adrian Horras, Hannah Ingle, Jayden Koch, Tyler Kruzan, Savannah Lane, Mary Le, Bailey Legleiter, Samantha Lofthouse, Susie Lupkes, Scott Macarthy, Meg Meyer, Danielle Modrell, Nathan Mortenson, Colton Nickell, Katelyn Noah, Morgan Parker, Lincoln Phillips, Taylor Porter, Sheridan Powell, Katie Ryan, Alex Smith, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Chandler Thayer, Katie Wang, Rumer White, Sandeep Yeturu, Paige Yontz

Sophomores

BreAnn Allison, Sarah Behrens, Alivia Bergman, Chad Berner, Brianna Blackford, Hannah Cheney, Kabir Creger, Bethany Doom, Evan Dosedel, Lauren Ellerbach, Samuel Everhart, Julia Fett, Kelli Fogt, Claire Gehring, Jadon Haynes, Suchaeta Hegde, Katherine Henry, Alex Karabinus, Unnati Kayastha, Ryan Keck, Chloe LaBounty, Carsyn LeClere, Quinn McDermott, Shae Meyer, Taya Miller, Austin Murphy, Meredith Nastruz, Lauren Nelson, Emma Overholt, Jack Peers, Taylor Petersen, Nathan Sanders, Aravin Sivamurugan, Emily Slade, Drew Tallant, Emily Terhark, Miranda Thelen, Calista Tietz

Freshman

Madeline Gibson

 

 

25 Hours

Seniors

Isabella Allison, Meghan Anderson, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker, Hailey Buzynski, Jacob Callaghan, Elizabeth Conway, Kelsey Cozad, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Kennedy Landes, Brianna Martin, Dylan Miller, Logan Murphy, Austin Neal, Kellan Overton, Ross Schmaltz, Karlie Seiler, Kyle Shryack, Hanson Yan

Juniors

Ashley Anderson, Emilee Anderson, Jane Azinger, Luke Berry, Savanna Burkle, Talia Buss, Kate Closson, Madeline Darveau, Jonathan Dominguez, Elizabeth Drees, Nicole Eckhart, Carly Gosch, Emma Gosnell, Jessica Gray, Meaghan Greteman, Nicholas Hope, Nathan Johnson, Anastasia Lentell, Elliana Lenz, Dana Liu, Logan Lovell, Melisa Mehmedovic, Rachel Miller, Elizabeth Morrison, Mackenzie Nehls, Hannah Roethler, Jack Scafuri, Owen Schmidt, Brett Shaw, Alexia Stock, Brooks Thompson, Jessica Toliver, Katelyn Weyers, David Whitsell, Olivia Wood

Sophomores

Michael Adato, Ben Ahnen, Rebekah Andersen Noah Berthusen, Benjamin Bizak, Meri Brick, Madeline Bridges, Hanna Burmeister, Alexis Call, Olivia Crouse, Leah Doyle, Emily Dworak, Meredith Ecklund, AJ Gainer, Riley Gibbons, Brynn Hansen, Hayden Haupts, Chloe Havermann, Ben Heidt, Emma Heithoff, Ross Hingst, Kristin Hunke, Hanna Jurgenson, Lauren Kuper, Steven Langel, Parker Larsen, Emma Lauritsen, Andrea Lemmon, Haleigh Lettington, Morgan Loecke, Emily McKibben, Madison Nastruz, Connor O’Leary, Abigail Oetken, Natalie Parker, Alexis Pastwa, Jheel Patel, Briley Robertson, Hannah Schaffer, Emma Schmidt, Taylor Shaw, Luke Shay, Chloe Sindlinger, Ashley Sjurson, Sarah Sjurson, Sidney Smolik, Conor Snyder, Cooper Vittetoe,

Freshman

Judd Baer, Lily Campbell, Claire Forret, Faythe Healy

 

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701