2015 Silver Cord Term 4 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students from the Class of 2015, 2016 and 2017 that volunteer 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony. Students from the Class of 2018 will need 175 hours.

There are currently 756 students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program, with more than 35,900 recorded volunteer hours during the 2014/15 school year. Fourth term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Hannah Ackerson, Brooklyn Allison, Katherine Amick, Bailey Baldock, Katie Ball, Zack Baudler, Kassidy Becker, Cooper Bell, Samantha Benson, Austin Biegger, Jessica Brown, Tim Brown, Emily Carlson, Hannah Clark, Kaitlyn Coleman, Natalie Corbett, Missy Crow, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Ridg Downs, Sydney Ehlinger, Sarah Fields, Aaron Fogt, Maddie Fung, Megan Gainer, Patrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Sai Charan Gugulothu, Char Halley, Jessen Hansen, Kassidy Hays, Kendall Hays, Drew Hearn, Maddison Hess, Brice Hingst, Katarina Hockey, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Emilie Hulse, Elizabeth Imm, Allison Jacobi, Alexa Johnston, Nathan Keck, Anna Kollmorgen, Olivia Lacona, Taylor LaRosse, Morgan Lauritsen, Erika Lewis, Connor Littlefield, Taylor Luther, Kelsie Marchal, Ben Mardis, Tyler Mardis, Hannah McDevitt, Kate McLaughlin, Taylor Michl, Emily Mickelson, Clare Mitchell, Matthew Mitchell, Jake Mooradian, Rebecca O’Brien, Carly O’Dell, Rachel Oliver, Savannah Oswald, Shane Oswalt, Madeleine Pals, Emily Parker, Cassie Payne, Jenna Pearce, Breanna Poage, Andrea Poppinga, Charlotte Porter, Olivia Prohaska, Lauren Reed, Chayli Rittman, Victoria Rothman, Ryan Sabotin, Taylor Schleisman, Sarah Schroeder, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Meredith Senne, Zac Siefkas, Caroline Slaghter, Kaitlyn Soughan, Madison Staley, Jordyn Steinkritz, Josh Stotts, Shakira Stowers, Olivia Tietz, Lauren Vespa, Graham Vogt, Taylor Voorhees, Phat Vu, Drew Wadding, Jason Wells, Mikayla Whitmer, Trevor Wiley, Jason Wittmuss, Tyler Wright, Sneha Yamsani, Brianna Young

Juniors

Srilekhya Akkina, Caroline Chelsvig, Ian Coon, Macy Feaker, Analese Hauber, Amber Holloway, Kaelyn Koontz, Brittney Latcham, Logan Lovell, Paige McDermott, Kaitlyn Menz, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Anna Rhodes, Rachel Rinehart, Anna Ruble, Kacie Rush, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Noah Smith, Tyler Smith, Talia Whitehurst, Faith Wilson

Sophomores

Logan Russell

100 Hours

Seniors

Cheyenne Becker, Emily Black, Christian Hofbauer, Samantha Schaefer

Juniors

Kelsey Best, Emily Brekke, Rachel Brush, Zoey Clark,Madeline Chilton, Zoey Clark, Sydney Day, Ashley Dean, Ben Doyle, Rylie Dunn, Shauna Erickson, Sydney Franklin, Malia Griffin, Olivia Groves, Malorie Harrold, Payton Holmes, Hannah Hoth, Erika Hunzeker, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Jonah Knous, Brandon Kuhn, Jacob Larson, Linh Le, Bailey Legleiter, Scott Macarthy, Mary McCormick, Jacob McDonald, Aaron Mitchell, Katelyn Noah, Peyton Payne, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Mitchell Rossman, Arik Russel, Madeline Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Alex Shepard, Matt Smith, Mason Statton, Grace Tobin, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Hoang Van, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage, Katie Wempen, David Whitsell

Sophomores

Benson Bures, Khalid Cowman, Nicolle Dooley, Claire Gehring, Suchaeta Hegde, Unnati Kayastha, Taylor Larick, Taya Miller, Mason Remington

Freshman

Quinn Hemesath

50 Hours

Seniors

Karolyn Artino, Rachel Blackwell, Connor Boatman, Nicole Cady, Sarah Chicken, Maria Comito, Mac Delsol, Jacob Geletta*, Emma Gerdis, Nathan Jacobsen, Dillon Lauridsen, Jordan Lisle, Austin Long, Catherine Mwamsoyo, Anthony Nelson, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Colin Richard, Max Scheve, Koy Schneiter, Ryan Stall, Hailey Stitz, Maegan Tyrrell, Bailie Uppena

Juniors

Brittany Andersen, Noah Baumeister, Nathan Belvo, Nalini Bhramdat, Grant Brown, Lindsey Buzynski, Kelsey Chebuhar, Hunter Collins, Cassie Costanzo, Kaitlyn Cox, Jonathan Dominguez, Joshua Fett, Ben Foxen, Tanner Garrington, Evan Gaynor, Carly Gosch, Cameron Green, Lindsey Haisch, Mark Heggen, Ashley Hiatt, Adrian Horras, Hannah Ingle, Jayden Koch, Tyler Kruzan, Savannah Lane, Mary Le, Samantha Lofthouse, Susie Lupkes, Meg Meyer, Danielle Modrell, Nathan Mortenson, Mackenzie Nehls, Colton Nickell, Morgan Parker, Lincoln Phillips, Taylor Porter, Katie Ryan, Owen Schmidt, Alex Smith, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Alexia Stock, Chandler Thayer, Brooks Thompson, Noah Tornabane, Katie Wang, Katelyn Weyers, Rumer White, Sandeep Yeturu, Paige Yontz

Sophomores

Ben Ahnen, BreAnn Allison, Meghan Anderson, Sarah Behrens, Alivia Bergman, Chad Berner, Brianna Blackford, Meri Brick, Alexis Call, Hannah Cheney, Hannah Cline, Kabir Creger, Bethany Doom, Evan Dosedel, Meredith Ecklund, Lauren Ellerbach, Samuel Everhart, Julia Fett, Kelli Fogt, Joe Frank, AJ Gainer, Riley Gibbons, Brynn Hansen, Chloe Havermann, Jadon Haynes, Ben Heidt, Katherine Henry, Ross Hingst, Hanna Jurgenson, Alex Karabinus, Ryan Keck, Chloe LaBounty, Emma Lauritsen, Carsyn LeClere, Andrea Lemmon, Quinn McDermott, Shae Meyer, Austin Murphy, Meredith Nastruz, Lauren Nelson, Abigail Oetken, Emma Overholt, Jack Peers, Taylor Petersen, Grady Rogers, Nathan Sanders, Hannah Schaffer, Brenna Schettler, Aravin Sivamurugan, Ashley Sjurson, Sarah Sjurson, Emily Slade, Drew Tallant, Emily Terhark, Miranda Thelen, Calista Tietz, Grant Whitaker

Freshman

Judd Baer, Sean Gabrielson, Madeline Gibson, Caitlyn Grow, Benjamin Meyer, Liam Roush, Darbi Shaw

25 Hours

Seniors

Isabella Allison, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker, Hailey Buzynski, Jacob Callaghan, Elizabeth Conway, Kelsey Cozad, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Kennedy Landes, Brianna Martin, Michael Martin, Taylor Martin, Dylan Miller, Logan Murphy, Austin Neal, Kellan Overton, Ross Schmaltz, Karlie Seiler, Kyle Shryack, Hanson Yan

Juniors

Ashley Anderson, Emilee Anderson, Jane Azinger, Madeline Bazan, Luke Berry, Savanna Burkle, Talia Buss, Kate Closson, Madeline Darveau, Elizabeth Drees, Nicole Eckhart, Peyton Evers, Jordan Fisher, Andrew French, Emma Gosnell, Jessica Gray, Meaghan Greteman, Lindsay Greth, Nicholas Hope, Nathan Johnson, Anastasia Lentell, Elliana Lenz, Dana Liu, Melisa Mehmedovic, Rachel Miller, Elizabeth Morrison, Sabrina Roberts, Hannah Roethler, Jon Rozeboom, Jack Scafuri, Brett Shaw, McKenzie Short, Hailey Tiefenthaler, Jessica Toliver, Annie Whitehead, Olivia Wood

Sophomores

Michael Adato, Rebekah Andersen Noah Berthusen, Benjamin Bizak, Sydney Brackett, Madeline Bridges, Hanna Burmeister, Olivia Crouse, Leah Doyle, Emily Dworak, Hayden Haupts, Emma Heithoff, Kristin Hunke, Molly Konopik, Brooke Koppes, Lauren Kuper, Steven Langel, Parker Larsen, Haleigh Lettington, Morgan Loecke, Emily Lynch, Kirsten Mahoney, Emily McKibben, Madison Nastruz, Max Oberman, Connor O’Leary, Natalie Parker, Alexis Pastwa, Jheel Patel, Kaitlyn Redman, Briley Robertson, Emma Schmidt, Jenna Sell, Taylor Shaw, Luke Shay, Chloe Sindlinger, Holden Sinnard, Morgan Smith, Sidney Smolik, Conor Snyder, Cooper Vittetoe

Freshman

Lauren Allen, Judd Baer, Cameron Briggs, Lily Campbell, Mikala Clark, Kelsie Fogo, Claire Forret, Rohan Gupta, Faythe Healy, Grant Holben, Jaswinder Nagra, Emily Nelson, Jacob Noftsger, Cady Ruble, Kyle Stall, Danielle Steinkritz, Mitch Stonehocker, Ana Swaim, Claire Taets, Carter Wadding, Kelsey Woodward


*Transfer students that have earned a silver cord with prorated hours.

 

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701