Silver Cord Term 1 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and community on a regular basis during their school years. Students have the option to volunteer with local, national or global community organizations.

Waukee Community School District publishes the number of hours achieved at the end of each term. Students from the Class of 2016 and 2017 who volunteer 150 hours will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.  Students from the Class of 2018 and beyond will need 175 hours.

There are currently 633 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program.  First term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Srilekhya Akkina, Emily Brekke, Caroline Chelsvig, Madeline Chilton, Hunter Collins, Ian Coon, Macy Feaker, Ben Foxen, Andrew French, Lindsay Greth, Analese Hauber, Amber Holloway, Payton Holmes, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Kaelyn Koontz, Jacob Larson, Brittney Latcham, Mary Le, Logan Lovell, Scott Macarthy, Paige McDermott, Kaitlyn Menz, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Lincoln Phillips, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Anna Rhodes, Rachel Rinehart, Mitchell Rossman, Anna Ruble, Kacie Rush, Arik Russel, Katie Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Tyler Smith, Mason Statton, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Rumer White, Talia Whitehurst, Faith Wilson

Juniors

Ethan Adato, Lucas Bauer, Alivia Bergman, Benson Bures, Khalid Cowman, Nicolle Dooley, Kelli Fogt, Claire Gehring, Jadon Haynes, Margaret McClellan, Austin Murphy, Taylor Petersen, Mason Remington, Logan Russell

Sophomores

Emma Bolles, Faythe Healy, Rick Jensen, Darbi Shaw

100 Hours

Seniors

Brittany Andersen, Kelsey Best, Grant Brown, Rachel Brush, Lindsey Buzynski, Zoey Clark, Cassie Costanzo, Bryce Davis, Sydney Day, Ashley Dean, Ben Doyle, Rylie Dunn, Shauna Erickson, Joshua Fett, Jordan Fisher, Sydney Franklin, Tanner Garrington, Jessica Gray, Cameron Green, Malia Griffin, Olivia Groves, Malorie Harrold, Mark Heggen, Hannah Hoth, Erika Hunzeker, Hannah Ingle, Jonah Knous, Tyler Kruzan, Brandon Kuhn, Savannah Lane, Linh Le, Bailey Legleiter, Samantha Lofthouse, Susie Lupkes, Mary McCormick, Jacob McDonald, Megan Meyer, Aaron Mitchell, Danielle Modrell, Katelyn Noah, Peyton Payne, Madeline Ryan, Owen Schmidt, Alex Shepard, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Chandler Thayer, Brooks Thompson, Grace Tobin, Hoang Van, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage, Katie Wempen, David Whitsell, Paige Yontz

Juniors

Michael Adato, BreAnn Allison, Rebekah Andersen, Sarah Behrens, Brianna Blackford, Hanna Burmeister,  Alexis Call, Evan Dosedel, Lauren Ellerbach, AJ Gainer, Riley Gibbons, Brynn Hansen, Chloe Havermann, Suchaeta Hegde, Katherine Henry, Kristin Hunke, Alex Karabinus, Taylor Larick, Emma Lauritsen, Andrea Lemmon, Quinn McDermott, Taya Miller, Amy Patel, Jheel Patel, Nathan Sanders, Hannah Schaffer, Brenna Schettler, Taylor Shaw, Kate Shelley, Holden Sinnard, Morgan Smith, Emily Terhark, Miranda Thelen, Calista Tietz, Kayastha Unnati

Sophomores

Alyssa Carter, Peyton Chilton, Sean Gabrielson, Quinn Hemesath, Grant Holben, Grace Johnson, Emily Klement, Jones Pfeifer, Cady Ruble, Madison Seiler, Maci Slaybaugh, Claire Taets, Allie Witte, Sankalp Yamsani

50 Hours

Seniors

Noah Baumeister, Madeline Bazan, Nathan Belvo, Luke Berry, Nalini Bhramdat, Talia Buss, Kelsey Chebuhar, Mackenzie Cirksena, Kaitlyn Cox, Jonathan Dominguez, Evan Gaynor, Carly Gosch, Lindsey Haisch, Ashley Hiatt, Adrian Horras, Jayden Koch, Elliana Lenz, Meghan Lindell, Jacob McDonald, Elizabeth Morrison, Nathan Mortenson, Mackenzie Nehls, Colton Nickell, Matthew Orth, Morgan Parker, Taylor Porter, McKenzie Short, Alex Smith, Alexia Stock, Jessica Toliver, Noah Tornabane, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Katelyn Weyers, Sandeep Yeturu

Juniors

Ben Ahnen, Naga Venkata Akkina, Chad Berner, Noah Berthusen, Benjamin Bizak, Meri Brick, Emma Brown, Zoe Bussanmas, Hannah Cheney, Hannah Cline, Alexa Collins, Kabir Creger, Bethany Doom, Emily Dworak, Natalie Ecklund, Samuel Everhart, Julia Fett, Sheldon Fox, Joe Frank, Camryn Glienke, Mary Gray, Hayden Haupts, Ben Heidt, Ross Hingst, Regan Hulsing, Katie Jurgenson, Ryan Kappenman, Ryan Keck, Greg Kinser, Molly Konopik, Brooke Koppes, Chloe LaBounty, Ava (Maggie) Laird, Carsyn LeClere, Haleigh Lettington, Carlie Littlefield, Morgan Loecke, Kirsten Mahoney, Jason Makohoniuk, Emily McKibben, Shae Meyer, Madison Nastruz, Meredith Nastruz, Lauren Nelson, Aysia Norris, Connor O’Leary, Max Oberman, Abigail Oetken, Emma  Overholt, Natalie Parker, Jack Peers, Mary Piechowski, Briley Robertson, Morgan  Robinson, Grady Rogers, Emma Schmidt, Jenna Sell, Chloe Sindlinger,  Aravin Sivamurugan, Ashley Sjurson, Sarah Sjurson, Emily Slade, Conor Snyder,  Nate Stump, Drew Tallant, Megan Wadsworth, Sarah Westholm, Grant Whitaker, Amy Wieland

Sophomores

Judd Baer, Madison Banwart, Samantha Barnes, Andrew Boeke, Kaelyn Brooks,  Claire Brown, Lily Campbell, Kasey Costa, Hannah Craven, Olivia Cross, Meri Deerr, Cooper Doerrfeld, Ledg Downs, Jessica Durbala, Kelsie Fogo, Claire Forret, Caitlyn Grow, Rohan Gupta, Kaitlyn Harris, Trevor Imm, Lainie Jackson, Kyler Johnson, Ian Keiderling, Emma Kern, Sura Khalil, Remy Kobernusz, Aneesh Mandava, Anirudh Manjunath, Aaron McCrary, Benjamin Meyer, Sydney Murray, Samuel Pelletier, Nathan Petsche, Coleman Prohaska, Liam Roush, Kenna Seiser, Jocelyn Smith, Rylie Smith, Kara Soughan, Danielle Steinkritz, Ana Swaim, Alexandra Thorson, Nupur Udipi, Aditi Vaidya, Carter Wadding, Bailey Wellendorf,  Danika Werner, Kelsey Woodward, Alex Zarkowski

25 Hours

Seniors

Ashley Anderson, Emilee Anderson, Jane Azinger, Savanna Burkle, Jacob Callaghan, Kate Closson, Kate Derrick, Nicole Eckhart, Peyton Evers, Emma Gosnell, Meaghan Greteman, Nicholas Hope, Nathan Johnson, Anastasia Lentell, Dana Liu, Melisa Mehmedovic, Rachel Miller, Sabrina Roberts, Bailey Robinson, Hannah Roethler, Hannah Rothamel, Jon Rozeboom, Jack Scafuri, Brett Shaw, Hailey Tiefenthaler, Annie Whitehead, Olivia Wood

Juniors

Jacob Babcock, Lauren Biggerstaff, Michael Boyle, Sydney Brackett, Madeline Bridges, Olivia Crouse, Leah Doyle, Callie Earney, Sarah Eliason, Alex Fox, Mackenzie Gunther, Emma Heithoff, Kristina Isaak, Lauren Kuper, Steven Langel, Parker Larsen, David Leguizamo, Emily Lynch, Taylor Manning, Grace Moeller, Gus Muenzenmay, Alexis Pastwa, Jacob Rau, Kaitlyn Redman, Riley Sailer, Luke (Robert) Shay, Sidney Smolik, Tyler Steele, Cooper Vittetoe,  Ashleigh White, Jaidyn Wiese, Leah Wilson, Cheyenne Wray

Sophomores

Logan Akason, Lauren Allen, Sonja Barrett, Allison Baty, Natalie Biggerstaff, Shalini Birari, Noah Bradley, Cameron Briggs, Mikala Clark, Jocelyn Coady, Taylor Coleman, Kaelin Cosgrove, Sara Divingnzzo, Karson Foley, Caroline Fossell, Grace Foxen, Olivia Gagnon, Zach Gainer, Tara Gates, Jack Halbur, Taylor Hatch, Grant Hemphill, Simone Hopton, Kelsey Hubble, Maddie Huntley, Luke Jerome, Ashish Jha, Emily Jurgenson,  Bailey Kahle, Ben Lang, Katelyn Mardis, Tyler Moore, Maleena Moretti, Jaswinder Nagra, Emily Nelson, Jacob Noftsger, Ali O’Hern, Megan Oswald, Paige Oswalt, Elizabeth Pals, Anna Patton, Kayla Rinderknecht, Jaxx Rittman, Danielle Schmaltz, Quinn Schroeder, Olivia Schulte, Jake Siefkas, Jackson Slagter, Kyle Stallm, Mitch Stonehocker, Madison Trinrud, Savannah Trotter, Kennedy Turner, Jayanth Ummadi, Paige Vetter, Lauren Wadle, Max Wiltse, Kaylee Wurth, Zoe Yolish

 

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701