2016 Silver Cord Term 3 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within our students the importance of community service; to encourage them to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students from the Class of 2016 and 2017 that volunteer 150 hours by April 30, of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.  Students from the Class of 2018 and beyond will need 175 hours.

There are currently over 800 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program.  Third term recognition is as follows:
*Denotes transfer student.  The required pro-rated hours have been earned and a silver cord will be awarded on graduation day.  

150 Hours

Seniors

Brittany Andersen, Srilekhya Akkina, Kelsey Best, Emily Brekke, Rachel Brush, Caroline Chelsvig, Madeline Chilton, Hunter Collins, Ian Coon, Bryce Davis, Sydney Day, Rylie Dunn, Macy Feaker, Ben Foxen, Andrew French, Lindsay Greth, Olivia Groves, Analese Hauber, Amber Holloway, Payton Holmes, Erika Hunzeker, Hannah Ingle, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Jonah Knous, Kaelyn Koontz, Tyler Kruzan, Savannah Lane, Jacob Larson, Brittney Latcham, Mary Le, Logan Lovell, Scott Macarthy, Paige McDermott, Kaitlyn Menz, Danielle Modrell, Corey Montes, Katelyn Noah, Matthew Orth, Tess Parker, Lincoln Phillips, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Anna Rhodes, Rachel Rinehart, Mitchell Rossman, Jon Rozeboom, Anna Ruble, Kacie Rush, Arik Russel, Katie Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Haley Smith, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Tyler Smith, Mason Statton, Chandler Thayer, Grace Tobin, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Sara Wadle,Rumer White, Talia Whitehurst, David Whitsell, Faith Wilson, Paige Yontz

Juniors

Ethan Adato, Michael Adato, Lucas Bauer, Alivia Bergman, Benson Bures, Khalid Cowman, Nicolle Dooley, Kelli Fogt, Claire Gehring, Jadon Haynes, Unnati Kayastha, Taylor Larick, Margaret McClellan, Taya Miller, Austin Murphy, Taylor Petersen, Mason Remington, Logan Russell

Sophomores

Emma Bolles, Faythe Healy, Rick Jensen, Darbi Shaw

100 Hours

Seniors

Payton Atwood, Noah Baumeister, Madeline Bazan, Luke Berry, Grant Brown, Talia Buss, Lindsey Buzynski, Mackenzie Cirksena, Zoey Clark, Cassie Costanzo, Ashley Dean, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Joshua Fett, Jordan Fisher, Sydney Franklin, Tanner Garrington, Jessica Gray, Cameron Green, Malia Griffin, Malorie Harrold, Mark Heggen, Ashley Hiatt, Hannah Hoth, Brandon Kuhn, Linh Le, Bailey Legleiter, Samantha Lofthouse, Susie Lupkes, Mary McCormick, Jacob McDonald, Megan Meyer, Aaron Mitchell, Mackenzie Nehls, Morgan Parker, Peyton Payne, Hannah Rothamel, Madeline Ryan, Owen Schmidt, Alex Shepard, Kaili Reane Smith, Brooks Thompson, Jessica Toliver, Hoang Van, Lucas Waage, Katie Wempen, Annie Whitehead

Juniors

BreAnn Allison, Rebekah Andersen, Sarah Behrens, Noah Berthusen, Brianna Blackford, Hanna Burmeister,  Alexis Call, Evan Dosedel, Lauren Ellerbach, Sheldon Fox, AJ Gainer, Riley Gibbons, Brynn Hansen, Chloe Havermann, Suchaeta Hegde, Katherine Henry, Kristin Hunke, Alex Karabinus, Brooke Koppes, Emma Lauritsen, Andrea Lemmon, Quinn McDermott, Meredith Nastruz, Abigail Oetken, Natalie Parker, Amy Patel, Jheel Patel, Morgan Robinson, Nathan Sanders, Hannah Schaffer, Brenna Schettler, Jenna Sell, Taylor Shaw, Kate Shelley, Holden Sinnard, Morgan Smith, Emily Terhark, Miranda Thelen, Calista Tietz, Kayastha Unnati, Sarah Westholm

Sophomores

Samantha Barnes, Lily Campbell, Alyssa Carter, Peyton Chilton, Sean Gabrielson, Quinn Hemesath, Grant Holben, Grace Johnson, Emily Klement, Jones Pfeifer, Cady Ruble, Madison Seiler, Maci Slaybaugh, Claire Taets, Allie Witte, Kelsey Woodward, Sankalp Yamsani

50 Hours

Seniors

Nathan Belvo, Nalini Bhramdat, Kelsey Chebuhar, Kaitlyn Cox, Jonathan Dominguez, Evan Gaynor, Carly Gosch, Lindsey Haisch, Adrian Horras, Jayden Koch, Elliana Lenz, Meghan Lindell, Jacob McDonald, Elizabeth Morrison, Nathan Mortenson, Tori Nelson*, Colton Nickell, Taylor Porter, Hannah Roethler, McKenzie Short, Alex Smith, Alexia Stock, Noah Tornabane, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Katelyn Weyers, Madeline Yates, Sandeep Yeturu

Juniors

Ben Ahnen, Naga Venkata Akkina, Chad Berner, Benjamin Bizak, Meri Brick, Emma Brown, Zoe Bussanmas, Hannah Cheney, Hannah Cline, Alexa Collins, Kabir Creger, Skyler Crew, Bethany Doom, Emily Dworak, Callie Earney, Natalie Ecklund, Samuel Everhart, Julia Fett, Dakota Fouts, Joe Frank, Camryn Glienke, Mary Gray, Hayden Haupts, Ben Heidt, Ross Hingst, Regan Hulsing, Katie Jurgenson, Ryan Kappenman, Ryan Keck, Greg Kinser, Molly Konopik, Lacey Kwan, Chloe LaBounty, Ava Laird, Carsyn LeClere, Zander Leman, Haleigh Lettington, Carlie Littlefield, Morgan Loecke, Emily Lynch, Kirsten Mahoney, Jason Makohoniuk, Emily McKibben, Shae Meyer, Madison Nastruz, Lauren Nelson, Aysia Norris, Connor O’Leary, Max Oberman, Emma Overholt, Alexis Pastwa, Jack Peers, Mary Piechowski, Briley Robertson, Grady Rogers, Emma Schmidt, Chloe Sindlinger,  Aravin Sivamurugan, Ashley Sjurson, Sarah Sjurson, Emily Slade, Conor Snyder, Tyler Steele, Nate Stump, Drew Tallant, Megan Wadsworth, Grant Whitaker, Amy Wieland       

Sophomores

Judd Baer, Madison Banwart, Andrew Boeke, Madeline Bridges, Kaelyn Brooks, Claire Brown, Cameron Carroll, Kaelin Cosgrove, Kasey Costa, Hannah Craven, Olivia Cross, Meri Deerr, Sara Divingnzzo, Cooper Doerrfeld, Ledg Downs, Jessica Durbala, Kelsie Fogo, Karson Foley, Grace Foxen, Claire Forret, Olivia Gagnon, Caitlyn Grow, Rohan Gupta, Kaitlyn Harris, Maddie Huntley, Trevor Imm, Lainie Jackson, Kyler Johnson, Emily Jurgenson, Bailey Kahle, Ian Keiderling, Emma Kern, Sura Khalil, Remy Kobernusz, Aneesh Mandava, Anirudh Manjunath, Aaron McCrary, Benjamin Meyer, Sydney Murray, Jaswinder Nagra, Sydney Neal, Jacob Noftsger, Patrick O’Brien, Elizabeth Pals, Anna Patton, Samuel Pelletier, Nathan Petsche, Coleman Prohaska, Kayla Rinderknecht,  Liam Roush, Kenna Seiser, Jocelyn Smith, Rylie Smith, Kara Soughan, Danielle Steinkritz, Ana Swaim, Alexandra Thorson, Nupur Udipi, Jayanth Ummadi, Aditi Vaidya, Carter Wadding, Bailey Wellendorf, Danika Werner, Zoe Yolish, Alex Zarkowski

Freshman

Annalise Duzenberry, Molly Platte

25 Hours

Seniors

Ruaa Alobaidi, Ashley Anderson, Emilee Anderson, Jane Azinger, Savanna Burkle, Jacob Callaghan, Kate Closson, Kate Derrick, Nicole Eckhart, Peyton Evers, Emma Gosnell, Meaghan Greteman, Nicholas Hope, Nathan Johnson, Anastasia Lentell, Dana Liu, Melisa Mehmedovic, Rachel Miller, Sabrina Roberts, Bailey Robinson, Jack Scafuri, Brett Shaw, Hailey Tiefenthaler, Olivia Wood

Juniors

Jacob Babcock, Lauren Biggerstaff, Michael Boyle, Sydney Brackett, Olivia Crouse, Leah Doyle, Emily Edwards, Sarah Eliason, Sutton Forsythe, Alex Fox, Mackenzie Gunther, Emma Heithoff, Kristina Isaak, Abraham Kiplagat, Lauren Kuper, Steven Langel, Parker Larsen, David Leguizamo, Makenzie Lisle, Mara Loftsgard, Taylor Manning, Grace Moeller, Gus Muenzenmay, Jacob Rau, Kaitlyn Redman, Riley Sailer, Grant Schnoes, Luke Shay, Jocelyn L. Smith, Sidney Smolik, Cooper Vittetoe, Ashleigh White, Jaidyn Wiese, Brittiny Wills, Leah Wilson, Cheyenne Wray    

 

Sophomores

Logan Akason, Mark Albers, Lauren Allen, Sonja Barrett, Allison Baty, Natalie Biggerstaff, Shalini Birari, Noah Bradley, Cameron Briggs, Mikala Clark, Jocelyn Coady, Taylor Coleman, Calli Everett, Caroline Fossell, Zach Gainer, Tara Gates, Jack Halbur, Taylor Hatch, Grant Hemphill, Simone Hopton, Kelsey Hubble, Katie Ingle, Luke Jerome, Ashish Jha, Jared Johnson, Ben Lang, Nicolaus Latcham, Katelyn Mardis, Nicholas Mardis, Tyler Moore, Maleena Moretti, Rabab Naqvi, Emily Nelson, Jackson Nicholl, Ali O’Hern, Megan Oswald, Paige Oswalt, Cassidy Pekarek, Sydney Peterson, Zach Phillips, Jaxx Rittman, Patrick Searcy, Danielle Schmaltz, Quinn Schroeder, Olivia Schulte, Jake Siefkas, Jackson Slagter, Kyle Stall, Mitch Stonehocker, Madison Trinrud, Savannah Trotter, Kennedy Turner, Haley Turnis, Paige Vetter, Lauren Wadle, Sydney Wasteney, Max Wiltse, Grace Winders, Kaylee Wurth

Freshman

Keaton Clay, Emma Fulton, Emma Huisman, Cole Romdall, Lucas Saltmarsh, Isabella Scheid, Bhavana Sirimalle

 

 

 

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701