2017/18 First Term Silver Cord Recognition

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 175 hours are achieved. Students from the Class of 2018 that volunteer 175 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.  

There are currently 768 students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program, with more than 14,640 approved volunteer hours during the first term of the 2017/18 school year. Students who have reached recognition milestones during first term are as follows:

175 Hours

Seniors

Logan Akason, Samantha Barnes, Allison Baty, Emma Bolles, Claire Brown, Lily Campbell, Peyton Chilton, Kaelin Cosgrove, Kasey Costa, Olivia Cross, Meri Deerr, Cooper Doerrfeld, Jessica Durbala, Karson Foley, Caroline Fossell, Sean Gabrielson, Zach Gainer, Rohan Gupta, Grant Holben, Laine Jackson, Rick Jensen, Bailey Kahle, Ian Keiderling, Emily Klement, Remy Kobernusz, Anirudh Manjunath, Haley Martin, Tristan Murphy, Paige Oswalt, Emily Pajazetovic, Anna Patton, Jones Pfeifer, Liam Roush, Madison Seiler,  Darbi Shaw, Daniel Slaughter, Jocelyn Smith, Marisa Spahn, Annie St. John, Claire Taets, Savannah Trotter, Bailey Turpen, Nupur Udipi, Jayanth Ummadi, Bailey Wellendorf, Julie Weng, Kelsey Woodward, Sankalp Yamsani

Juniors

Dana Aguilar, Molly Belvo, Lyric Davis, Christine Emerald, Gavin McKibben, Sarah Noga, Molly Platte, Tyler Schutt, Adam Severson, Kara Smith, Peyton Soethout, Samanth Stewart, Ashley Thorson, Joshua Wente, Chason Yan,

100 Hours

Seniors

Lauren Allen, Cameron Biggs, Atul Chandran, Shaye Coughlin, Kelsie Fogo, Olivia Gagnon, Ali Garman, Tara Gates, Trevor Imm, Jared Johnson, Nicholas Mardis, Audrey McKinney, Sydney Peterson, Nolan Roethler, Madison Trinrud, Alayna Verduyn, Lauren Wadle

Juniors

Matt Burris, Conner Butler, Layne Collum, Ryleigh Collum, Devin Crew, Jonah Dosedel, Jayden Fox, Meredith Glas, Ryan Herren, Brianne Hulgan, Kenzie Hunt, Abeer Iqbal, Olivia Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Melisa Jusufovic, Govind Kannoly, Tyler Karabinus, Morgan Knoup, Elle Kramer, Bryce Kuhn, Elizabeth Messman, Alexandria Nigg, Anand Patel, Madelyn Peterson, Kelsey Plumb, Rachel Primrose, Alfredo Orozco Tessitore, Kaitlyn Severson, Sarah Ummach, Kayla VanLangen, Michael Vicente, Zoe Wood, Jessey Wyzgowski, Maghana Yellepeddi, Ashlynn Zemlicka

Sophomores

Anna Albaugh, Harkiran Ballagan, Anna Johnston, Emma Nannen, Savanna Richardson, Arshi Sajid, Bryant Thelen, Amy Trinh, Abby Vogel, Audrey Wood, Mady Yu

50 Hours

Seniors

Jocelyn Coady, Abby Ellis, Brittany Hunt, Rasleen Kakar, Anna Keplinger, Ryan McClure, Rabab Naqvi, Anna Nelson, Mitch Stonehocker, Baleigh Thompson

Juniors

Jade Ballard, Charles Barry, Ian Buske, Justin Crawmer, Katelyn Felt, Makayla Genck, Lauren Gosch, Daniel Haisch, Polly Hartkop, Kassidy Johnson, Claire Kelly, Halie Marean, Locken Marron, Nathan Morse, Ethan Nehls, Devin Neitzel, Nathan Schleisman, Jackalyn Sorensen, Savanna Wilkinson, Meredith Wood, Charles Yang

Sophomores

Ruqaya Alturfee, Isabella Avilez, Tanner Becker, Madelynn Birkett, Isabella Bogaczyk, Architha Bommena, Britney Brcka, Jessica Caraway, Michael Carfrae, Emily Clouser, Grace Clouser, Brooke Conover, Samantha Cross, Adeline Currier, Becca Deuser, Meghan Doherty, Jared Dooley, Ibrahim Fadel, Luke Gainer, Chase Halbur, Natalie Hammen, Grace Hipwell, Mary Johnson, Will Keck, Paige Kirschner, Benjamin Kock, Morgan Laird, Josh Larreau, Carley Larsen, Katie Liskey, Caitlyn Mahoney, Darby Marsh, Brenna Matlock, Claire McDermott, Jack McKinney, Sara Nelson, Zach Nigg, Hailey Oswald, Megan Petsche, Neha Sankaranthi, Braden Sankot, Akhil Sharma, Ashley Sharma, Emma Shepard, Aditi Shinde, Jordan Steinmetz, Ethan Stallman, Tyler Stallman, Maggie Stewart, Kristin Stonehocker, Nick Stubbs, McKenna Ussery, Jordyn Wagner, Hanna Winnike

25 Hours

Seniors

Elizabeth Banker, Trinity Louvan, Jacquline White

Juniors

Carter Boyd, Caleigh Farmer, Alyssa Larson, Mary McLaughlin, Kathryn Shumaker, Blake Taylor, Michael Wieland, Chris Yates,

Sophomores

Katie Carlson, Nina Carnevale, Lauren Chambers, Nate Deuser, Kate Dressel, Ryan Dunn, Jack Eibes, Austin Ellis, Kaitlyn Groetken, Claire Simons, Jackson Smith, Cade Tjaden, Olivia Sanders, Swetha Tunuguntia, McKenzie Turner, Ally Wehrspan

*Transfer students that have earned a silver cord with prorated hours.

 

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701