Silver Cord First Term Recognition

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 175 hours are achieved. Students from the Class of 2019 and 2020 that volunteer 175 hours by April 30 of their senior year and students from the Class of 2021 that volunteer 165 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.

There are currently over 715 students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program, with more than 3,050 approved volunteer hours during the first term of the 2018/19 school year. Students who have reached recognition milestones during the first term are as follows:

175 Hours

Seniors

Parker Breit, Matt Burris, Ben Fahrenkrug, Jayden Fox, Mitchell Gaer, Elizabeth Gaul, Nate Goodwin, Gracie Havnen, Ryan Herren, Ian Hughes, Emma Huisman, Abbi Jones, Trevor Jones, Hima Joseph, Geetika Kanaparti, Tyler Karabinus, Claire Kelly, Elle Kramer, Bryce Kuhn, Julia Lemmon, Marisa Mapes, Carter Moseley, Zane Nelson, Alfredo Orozco Tessitore, Kelsey Plumb, Rachel Primrose, Adam Severson, Kaitlyn Severson, Megan Severson, Justin Urban, Kayla Van Langen, Michael Vicente

Juniors

Isabella Bogaczyk, Architha Bommena, Emily Clouser, Becca Deuser, Jared Dooley, Luke Gainer, Will Keck, Benjamin Kock, Katie Liskey, Sara Nelson, Sydney Rayburn, Arshi Sajid, Olivia Sanders, Elena Sierra, Amy Trinh, Hanna Winnike

100 Hours

Seniors

Charles Barry, Abby Battreall, Davison Bishop, Ian Buske, Keaton Clay, Justin Crawmer, Haley Dickey, Kara Dieke, Katelyn Felt, Gabrielle Fuhs, Lauren Gosch, Evan Gray, Dalton Hagist, Kassidy Johnson, Haven Lackey, Travis Loecke, Tyler Loecke, Marron Locken, Ashlee Miller, Emina Oglecevac, Trey Schaller, Nathan Schleisman, Kathryn Shumaker, Ashley Tibbs, Aeden Ward, Calissa Weers, Sawyer Wilson, Charles Yang, Timnit Zaid

Juniors

Ruqaya Alturfee, Isabella Avilez, Hannah Berg, Samuel Cross, Adeline Currier, Nate Deuser, Rachel Divingnzzo, Koiy Downs, Sophie Finken, Madeline Hakala, Brett Hatch, Mary Johnson, Matthew Jongerius, Hunter Kimpston, Christopher King, Paige Kirschner, Karsten Lappe, Josh Larreau, Carley Larsen, Jenna Lindberg, Tate Marsh, Rei McCormick, Claire McDermott, Jack McKinney, Kate Nelson, Zach Nigg, Emma Richards, Neha Sankaranthi, Emma Shepard, Gabe Simons, Ethan Stallman, Karissa Steinke, Jordan Steinmetz, Kristin Stonehocker, Nick Stubbs, Swetha Tunuguntla, Nick Vander Zyl, Jordyn Wagner, Kaitlyn White

Sophomores

Rosemary Ajish, Lucas Bartachek, Piper Carroll, Anagha Chandran, Paige Fahrenkrug, Will Gearhart, Aditya Joglekar, Sara Petersen

50 Hours

Seniors

Zachary Bogaczyk, Anna Brown, Mackenzie Devoto, Jack Doe, Samah Saheb, Delaney Taylor, Aubrey Vanderbeek, Helena Weber, Stephanie Whitsell, Michael Wieland, Caitlin Yancy

Juniors

Priyasha Apte, Nina Carnevale, Maninoa Courtright, Addie Drees, Jack Eibes, Katie Forret, Kaitlyn Groetken, Fajar Haider, Hunter Hubbard, Anna Johnson, Joe Konopik, McKenzie Kroll, Sydney Landin, Gage Marriott, Emme Martens, Kellan McGregor, Delfina Mihura, Zachary Nielsen, Katie Ogden, Kate Phillips, Sophie Reis, Ayla Schiller, Emma Schossow, Claire Simons, Cade Tjaden, Mckenzie Turner, James Van Rees, Ally Wehrspan

Sophomores

Nadir Abosaida, Lindsey Akason, Lacie Alt, Katelyn Bakker, Connor Barry, Hunter Becker, Claire Butterbaugh, Henry Campbell, Cloe Crigger, Katie Dinnebier, Megan Earney, Jake Filean, Claire Fossel, Riley Fuhs, Tommy Gaer, Mikayla Hannam, Jakob Holcomb, Sarthak Hood, Sara Houghton, Ellie Huisman, Areej Iqbal, Brooklyn Kahle, Sehansa Karunatilaka, Lindsey Kelderman, Kacie Kosbab, Will Kramer, Shriya Magatapalli, Isabella Manning, Sebastian Martinez, Aiden McGee, Puja Mekala, Audrey Messman, Maddie Muhlbauer, Tara Munjuluri, Mason Myers, Varsha Nallabirudu, Nikitha Nallure, Chloe Ovel, Hannah Pallister, Sierra Patterson, Eleanor Pelletier, Keenan Peters, Karley Plumb, Regan Ray, Anna Roodnitsky, Ainsley Schlicher, Molly Statton, Alexander Temple, Angela Trinh, Clare Vilmon, Stephanie Wessels, Katelyn Woodward

25 Hours

Seniors

Dylan Peterson, Rashed Al Sharqi, Ellie Smith, Nathan Torvik, Katia Wilson

Juniors

Cade Buscher, Alexis Carfrae, Paige Christensen, Alexa Ferrel, Maddie Goodwin, Will Greteman, Salisa Hauber, Parker Hirsch, Alexander Lentell, Nirvik Mitra, Allen Mujic, Mason Nickolaus, Sarah Schaffer, Katie Simon, Meaghan Smith, Grace Terhark, Charlotte Thinnes, Hanna Tucker, Eliza Waage

Sophomores

Seila Avdic, Maya Badeaux, Samuel Boonstra, Miranda Burnett, Aidan Buske, Ellie Casler, Claire Coffman, Sejla Dedic, Lynnsey Dickson, Lily Dosedel, Ryan Ellerbach, Jenna Harris, Sophia Hueser, Katelin Hunt, Nathaniel Hunt, Justin Johnson, Blake Jones, Jessica Kappenman, Peyton Kelderman, Andrew Kinneer, Will Lawry, Danielle MacAlpine, Kayla Maher, Rylie McDermott, Jordan Miller, Hailey Molayal, Hannah Molayal, Isabel Monaco, Maddy Nicholl, Blake Papenberg, Abigail Patters, Abby Peters, Bella Raymond, Payton Sandfort, Beau Schaller, Ava Schipper, Alyssa Shane, Radhika Sharma, Jacob Shaw, Teagan Sindlinger, Connor Seothout, Riley Taylor, Lydia Tobin, Emma Van Devander, Ethan VanBoening, Jakob Van Rees, Luke Vera, Callie Willham

 

*Transfer students that have earned a silver cord with prorated hours.

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701