In 2015-16, WHS students earned 8,793 credits in the concurrent enrollment program with DMACC.

SIAC Committee

The School Improvement Advisory Committee (SIAC) is an advisory group made up of representatives from the community as well as the school district.  Its purpose is to enhance the relationship between the school and the community and provide an avenue to get information and identify educational concerns from a different perspective.  The committee can help assess district needs and set educational goals.

The committee monitors and analyzes assessment data that address reading, mathematics and science achievement progress.  The committee makes recommendations to the school board on major educational needs, student learning goals, long range goals, and harassment and bullying initiatives.

Meeting Times and Minutes

All SIAC meetings are from 6:30-8 p.m.

October 19, 2017 – Waukee Innovation and Learning Center, 295 SE Ashworth Rd., Waukee, IA 50263
February 1, 2018 -Waukee Innovation and Learning Center, 295 SE Ashworth Rd., Waukee, IA 50263
May 17, 2018 – Waukee Innovation and Learning Center, 295 SE Ashworth Rd., Waukee, IA 50263

2017-18 Members

Brookview Elementary

Parents Teachers
Shannon Gausman Natalie Franke
Maren Trettin Jodi Simons
Teresa Peterson Anna Taggart – Assistant Principal
Stephanie Angelino – Principal

Eason Elementary

Parents Teachers
Suzy Adams Rebecca Eighmy
Kenneth Brooks Faith Shellabarger
Gina Campos Haley Topp – Assistant Principal
Clint Prohaska – Principal

Grant Ragan Elementary

Parents Teachers
Travis Klohs Chris Berry
Amanda Ronnei Emily Jamison
Amanda Sedars Kathy Slade
Cameron Wendt – Assistant Principal
Matt Robie – Principal

Maple Grove Elementary

Parents Teachers
Josh & Heather Van Leeuwen Meggan Jones
Alyssa & Nate Hilton Haley Topp
Adam & Sarah Infante Kim Tierney – Principal

Shuler Elementary

Parents Teachers
David Burns Amy Rowe
Michelle Larson Amanda Christensen
Chad Svendson Allison Salow – Assistant Principal
Joel Fey – Principal

Walnut Hills Elementary

Parents Teachers
Aaron Herma Lizzie Sander
Bridget Montgomery Jen Allan
Amy Burrell Allison Salow – Assistant Principal
Lyndsay Marron –Principal

Waukee Elementary

Parents Teachers
Mindy Abendroth Angie McMullen
Mollie Logan John Owens
Shivani Sehgal Cameron Wendt – Assistant Principal
Nicole Johnson – Principal

Woodland Hills Elementary

Parents Teachers
Carrie Roach Linsey Frandsen
Melanie Stoltenberg Madison Reindl
Jason Taylor Anna Taggart– Assistant Principal
Scott Shumaker – Principal

Waukee Middle School

Parents Teachers
Josh Burke Susan Anderson – Assistant Principal
David Harkin Adam Shockey – Principal
Stacey Walter

South Middle School

Parents Teachers
Lawrence & Susan Brennan Crystal Bobier
Laura Smith Shannon Campbell
Gabe Sink
Clay Young – Assistant Principal
Doug Barry – Principal

Prairieview School

Parents Teachers
Sandra Abbott Mark Finken
Erin Holstrom Mark Thomsen
Elise Reiser Mark Stallman – Assistant Principal
Juley Murphy-Tiernan – Principal

Timberline School

Parents Teachers
Daina/Josh Fleming Angela Hunt
Wendy Liskey Kevin Tow
Holly & Ryan Meagher Nate Zittergruen – Assistant Principal
Nikki Spence Brady Fleming – Principal

Waukee High School

Parents Teachers
Scott Fegenbush Jeff Grassmeyer
Matt Gooding Brian Christensen
Tasha Turner Judi Roland – Associate Principal
Ingrid Williams Cary Justmann – Principal
Michelle Hill –Director, APEX

District Office

Staff 
Cindi McDonald, Superintendent
Terry Hurlburt, Associate Superintendent of School Improvement
Kirk Johnson, Associate Superintendent of School Improvement
Roxy Livermore, Human Resources Manager
Peg Erke, Director of Student Services
Stacie DeHaan, Director of Instructional Services
Lindsay Law, Director of Teaching and Learning
Ali Locker, Director of Teaching and Learning
Nicole Lawrence, Commuicatios Coordinator
560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701