Meet the Latest Making a Difference Nominees


It’s time to celebrate our students and staff across the District for displaying the core Waukee CSD values. Please take a minute to read through the names of the December 2023 and January 2024 Making a Difference nominees and watch their surprise recognitions.

  • Lori Green — Associate/Brookview Elementary
  • Nicole Hildebrand — Teacher/Brookview Elementary
  • Becky Twedt — Associate/Brookview Elementary
  • Kate Nong — Social Worker/District Office
  • Lindsay Garvin — Instructional Coach/District Office
  • Aly Barrett (Meyer) — Teacher/Eason Elementary
  • Mason Ohl — Student/Eason Elementary
  • Noah Pearson — Student/Eason Elementary
  • Josh Schoon — Teacher/Eason Elementary
  • Special Ed Associate Team — Eason Elementary
  • Sarah Korte — Teacher/Grant Ragan Elementary
  • Danielle Kress — Teacher/Grant Ragan Elementary
  • Kathy Slade — Special Ed Associate/Grant Ragan Elementary
  • Megan Trader — Teacher/Grant Ragan Elementary
  • Emmett Combs — Student/Maple Grove
  • Lorrie Tryon — Teacher/Maple Grove
  • Lori Garlock — Special Ed Associate/Northwest High School
  • Melanie Lansink — Teacher/Northwest High School
  • Hannah Beeler — Associate/Prairieview
  • Kingston Cam — Student/Prairieview
  • Emma Cox — Student/Prairieview
  • Ajla Dedic — Student/Prairieview
  • Elaheh Elahi — Associate/Prairieview
  • Avery Elston — Student/Prairieview
  • Zaylee Klehn — Student/Prairieview
  • Maddie Koenig — Student/Prairieview
  • Mark Slauson — Custodian/Prairieview
  • Mark Stallman — Principal/Prairieview
  • Gina Taylor — Associate/Prairieview
  • Liz Wagner — Teacher/Prairieview
  • Mellina Wrage — Associate/Prairieview
  • Randy Everding — Teacher/Radiant Elementary
  • Libby Geistkemper — Nurse/South Middle School
  • Hannah Erpelding — Teacher/Timberline
  • Jen Struck — Teacher/Timberline
  • Kinzee Bryte — Counselor/Trailridge
  • Kallie McMurphy — Teacher/Trailridge
  • Jodi Hartman — Teacher/Walnut Hills Elementary
  • Tobi Isbell — Teacher/Walnut Hills Elementary
  • Katie Wittmer — Nurse/Walnut Hills Elementary
  • Maddie Siegle — Associate/Waukee Middle School
  • Paige Klinkenborg — Social Worker/Waukee High School
  • Alex Snodgrass — Performing Arts Center Manager/Waukee High School

Any staff member or student may nominate another staff member or student by filling out a form on the Waukee CSD intranet.