2014 Silver Cord Term 3 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students volunteering 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.

There are currently 538 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program. Students recorded more than 16,500 volunteer hours during the 2013/14 school year thus far.   Third term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Abigail Adams, Alexi Alt, Tarina Alt, Sarah Andersen, Christina Behrens, Jake Bergman, Jacob Bliss, Jennifer Brown, Tori Bussanmus, Jenna Carey, Katie Carpenter, Billy Chelsvig, Xinjing Chen, Carson Colletier, Kylee Cox, Brian Cumpston, Emily DeBoer, Natalie Deerr, Nathan DeGraaf, Taylor Else, Mackenzie Foley, Camille Griffith, Julie Gunderson, Ben Halley,Chase Hanson, Faith Haroldson, Jessica Havel, Matthew Hayden, Alyssa Hewitt, Carly Hewitt, Amanda Holloway, Elizabeth Hubbard, Miranda Hunzeker, Brianna Jones, Charlotte Jordan, Matt Kappenman, Allison Kidd, Sydney Kroska, Kayla Kuethe, Lindsay Larson, Rachel Lienemann, Dellan Llewellyn, Blake Mackey, Gabby Maggee, Shelby McAllister, Morgan McLaughlin, Marcus McVey, Rachel Murphy, Carter Neilsen, Sarah Nelson, Catie Oder, Gabby O’Leary, Neil Patel, Davis Patton, Emily Perez, Jenna Preston, Kanchi Rekha, Rachael Rice, Jordan Rittenhouse, Allen Robles, Celine Robles, Ellie Rossman, Andrew Rozeboom, Rachel Rush, Kayla Sabotin, Rebecca Sanders, Alexa Sandon, Savana Schafer, Kelsy Shay, Sydney Slagter, Madi Smith, Alexandra Smolik, Kelsie Stahly, Brett St. John, Emma Taets, Brett Thompson, Madeline Tornabane, Drew Urban, Kelsie Stahly, Will Sulentic, Connor Thorson, Alan Vongnhay, Josie Wagner, Lanna Whitlock, Taylor Wingert, Morgan Wright, Jasmine Wyzgowski

Juniors

Ridg Downs, Brice Hingst, Katarina Hockey, Savannah Oswald, Olivia Prohaska, Victoria Rothman

Sophomores

Srilekhya Akkina, Ian Coon, Kacie Rush

100 Hours

Seniors

Jake Ahnen, Nicole Allen, Alec Ballard, Erin Bramble, Taylor Cork, Marisa Craven, Megan DeMouth, Dalton Doom, Caitlin Doty, Brooke Essy, Taylor Gehring, Collin Jund, Alexis Koethe, Morgan Legleiter, Breanna Loya, Marissa Messinger, Addison Meyers, Carter Neilsen, Alyssa Phippen, Sarah Ripperger, Taylor Royer, Matthew Roozeboom, Timothy Scheve, Emily Settle, Ben Smith, Keely Smith, Mitchell Smith, McKenzie Tennison, Bridget Tunink, Abby Vens, Jeremy Watson, Sam Weyers, Audrey Wood

Juniors

Bailey Baldock, Cheyenne Becker, Samantha Benson, Tim Brown, Hannah Clark, Aaron Fogt, Megan Gainer, Ayla Gooden, Char Halley, Elizabeth Imm, Allison Jacobi, Olivia Lacona, Taylor LaRosse, Taylor Luther, Kelsie Marchal, Tyler Mardis, Hannah McDevitt, Emily Mickelson, Shane Oswalt, Charlotte Porter, Lauren Reed, Chayli Rittman, Meredith Senne, Caroline Slaghter, Drew Wadding, Trevor Wiley, Brianna Young

Sophomores

Caroline Chelsvig, Macy Feaker, Kaelyn Koontz, Paige McDermott, Aaron Mitchell, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Peyton Payne, Rachel Rinehart, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Tyler Smith

50 Hours

Seniors

Mohad Awan, Brennan Borgestad, Kyle Corbin, Logan Driscoll, Hunter Flesch, Nora Frentress, Lindsay Greifzu, Scott Gulbranson, Nicholas Hammen, Claudia Hernandez, Bridget Johnston, Alexis Koethe, Jake Kuyper, Collin Lidstrom, Jolene Loos, Mara Mapes, Novepreet Nagra, Henry Oberman, Alexis Ridout, Evan Schroeder, Garrett Slaybaugh, Alexandra Strange, Connor Wachter

Juniors

Zack Baudler, Kassidy Becker, Cooper Bell, Austin Biegger, Emily Black, Rachel Blackwell, Connor Boatman, Jessica Brown, Nicole Cady, Emily Carlson, Kaitlyn Coleman, Mac Delsol, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Sydney Ehlinger, Sarah Fields, Maddie Fung, Partrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Jessen Hansen, Kassidy Hays, Kendall Hays, Maddison Hess, Christian Hofbauer, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Nathan Jacobsen, Alexa Johnston, Nathan Keck, Anna Kollmorgen, Dillon Lauridsen, Erika Lewis, Jordan Lisle, Connor Littlefield, Austin Long, Ben Mardis, Kate McLaughlin, Taylor Michl, Clare Mitchell, Matthew Mitchell, Jake Mooradian, Anthony Nelson, Rebecca O’Brien, Carly O’Dell, Rachel Oliver, Madeleine Pals, Emily Parker, Jenna Pearce, Breanna Poage, Andrea Poppinga, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Collin Richard, Ryan Sabotoin, Samantha Schaefer, Taylor Schleisman, Koy Schneiter, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Zac Siefkas, Kaitlyn Soughan, Jordyn Steinkritz, Josh Stotts, Maegan Tyrrell, Madison Staley, Lauren Vespa, Graham Vogt, Taylor Vorhees, Phat Vu, Mikayla Whitmer, Jason Wittmuss, Tyler Wright, Sneha Yamsani

Sophomores

Lindsey Buzynski, Rachel Brush, Zoey Clark, Kaitlyn Cox, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Joshua Fett, Ben Foxen, Evan Gaynor, Olivia Groves, Analese Hauber, Payton Holmes, Hannah Hoth, Erika Hunzeker, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Jonah Knous, Brandon Kuhn, Scott Macarthy, Mary McCormick, Kaitlyn Menz, Meg Meyer, Morgan Parker, Anna Rhodes, Mitchell Rossman, Arik Russel, Katie Ryan, Madeline Ryan, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Mason Statton, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage

25 Hours

Seniors

Sean Anderson, Madi Boeck, Leah Cheatham, Abigail Daly, Cassandra Erickson, Dustin Eubanks, Michael Fellers, Katlyn Frame, Alec Harrold, Max Hendricks, Tyler Hunke, Kelly Koch, McKenna LeClere, Maddie McCormick, Adam Novak, Schylir Rowen, Sanika Sherry, Rowen Schylir

Juniors

Hannah Ackerson, Brooklyn Allison, Katherine Amick, Meghan Anderson, Karolyn Artino, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker , Hailey Buzynski, Sarah Chicken, Maria Comito, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Drew Hearn, Tyler Hobbs, Emilie Hulse, Kennedy Landes, Morgan Lauritsen, Brianna Martin, Logan Murphy, Catherine Mwamsoyo, Austin Neal , Kellan Oveton, , Max Scheve, Ross Schmaltz, Sarah Schroeder, Kyle Shryack, Ryan Stall, Hanson Yan

Sophomores

Emilee Anderson, Noah Baumeister, Nathan Belvo, Kelsey Best, Emily Brekke, Madeline Chilton, Sydney Day, Ashley Dean, Jonathan Dominguez, Cameron Green, Meaghan Greteman, Mark Heggen, Ashley Hiatt, Amber Holloway, Nicholas Hope, Jacob Larson, Brittney Latcham, Bailey Legleiter, Jacob McDonald, Rachel Miller, Danielle Modrell, Elizabeth Morrison, Nathan Mortenson, Mackenzie Nehls, Katelyn Noah, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Hannah Roethler, Anna Ruble, Jack Scafuri, Alex Shepard, Mackensie Schuster, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Chandler Thayer, Grace Tobin, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Katelyn Weyers, Rumer White, David Whitsell, Olivia Wood, Paige Yontz

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701