Silver Cord Term 4 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students volunteering 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.

There are currently 558 active students in the WHS Silver Cord Program. Waukee High School honored 121 students from the Class of 2014 with a silver cord on graduation day.  Fourth term recognition for all students 10-12th grade is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Abigail Adams, Jake Ahnen, Nicole Allen, Alexi Alt, Tarina Alt, Sarah Andersen, Christina Behrens, Jake Bergman, Jacob Bliss, Brennan Borgestad, Erin Bramble, Jennifer Brown, Tori Bussanmus, Jenna Carey, Katie Carpenter. Billy Chelsvig, Xinjing Chen, Carson Colletier, Taylor Cork, Kylee Cox, Brian Cumpston, Emily DeBoer, Natalie Deerr, Nathan DeGraaf, Megan DeMouth, Dalton Doom, Caitlin Doty, Logan Driscoll, Taylor Else, Brooke Essy, Mackenzie Foley, Nora Frentress, Taylor Gehring, Camille Griffith, Julie Gunderson, Ben Halley, Chase Hanson, Faith Haroldson, Jessica Havel, Matthew Hayden, Alyssa Hewitt, Carly Hewitt, Amanda Holloway, Elizabeth Hubbard, Miranda Hunzeker, Brianna Jones, Charlotte Jordan, Collin Jund, Matt Kappenman, Allison Kidd, Alexis Koethe, Sydney Kroska, Kayla Kuethe, Lindsay Larson, Morgan Legleiter, Rachel Lienemann, Dellan Llewellyn, Breanna Loya, Blake Mackey, Gabby Maggee, Mara Mapes, Shelby McAllister, Maddie McCormick, Morgan McLaughlin, Marcus McVey, Marissa Messinger, Addison Meyers, Rachel Murphy, Carter Neilsen, Sarah Nelson, Catie Oder, Gabby O’Leary, Neil Patel, Davis Patton, Emily Perez, Jenna Preston, Kanchi Rekha, Rachael Rice, Sarah Ripperger, Jordan Rittenhouse, Allen Robles, Celine Robles, Matthew Roozeboom, Ellie Rossman, Taylor Royer, Andrew Rozeboom, Rachel Rush, Kayla Sabotin, Rebecca Sanders, Alexa Sandon, Savana Schafer, Kelsy Shay, Sydney Slagter, Ben Smith, Keely Smith, Madi Smith, Alexandra Smolik, Kelsie Stahly, Brett St. John, Emma Taets, Brett Thompson, Madeline Tornabane, Bridget Tunink, Drew Urban, Timothy Scheve, Emily Settle, Kelsie Stahly, Will Sulentic, McKenzie Tennison, Connor Thorson, Abby Vens, Alan Vongnhay, Josie Wagner, Sam Weyers, Lanna Whitlock, Taylor Wingert, Audrey Wood, Morgan Wright, Jasmine Wyzgowski

Juniors

Ridg Downs, Brice Hingst, Katarina Hockey, Savannah Oswald, Olivia Prohaska, Victoria Rothman

Sophomores

Srilekhya Akkina, Ian Coon, Kacie Rush

100 Hours

Seniors

Alec Ballard, Leah Cheatham, Marisa Craven, Jolene Loos, Carter Neilsen, Alyssa Phippen, Sanika Sherry, Mitchell Smith, Jeremy Watson

Juniors

Bailey Baldock, Cheyenne Becker, Samantha Benson, Tim Brown, Hannah Clark, Aaron Fogt, Megan Gainer, Ayla Gooden, Char Halley, Elizabeth Imm, Allison Jacobi, Olivia Lacona, Taylor LaRosse, Taylor Luther, Kelsie Marchal, Tyler Mardis, Hannah McDevitt, Emily Mickelson, Shane Oswalt, Charlotte Porter, Lauren Reed, Chayli Rittman, Meredith Senne,  Caroline Slaghter, Graham Vogt, Drew Wadding, Trevor Wiley, Brianna Young

Sophomores

Caroline Chelsvig, Macy Feaker, Kaelyn Koontz, Paige McDermott, Aaron Mitchell, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Peyton Payne, Anna Rhodes, Rachel Rinehart, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Tyler Smith

50 Hours

Seniors

Mohad Awan, Kyle Corbin, Hunter Flesch, Hannah Flores, Lindsay Greifzu, Scott Gulbranson, Nicholas Hammen, Claudia Hernandez, Bridget Johnston, Alexis Koethe, Jake Kuyper, Collin Lidstrom, Novepreet Nagra, Henry Oberman, Alexis Ridout, Evan Schroeder, Garrett Slaybaugh, Alexandra Strange, Connor Wachter

Juniors

Brooklyn Allison, Zack Baudler, Kassidy Becker, Cooper Bell, Austin Biegger, Emily Black, Rachel Blackwell, Connor Boatman, Jessica Brown, Nicole Cady, Emily Carlson, Kaitlyn Coleman, Mac Delsol, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Sydney Ehlinger, Sarah Fields, Maddie Fung, Patrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Jessen Hansen, Kassidy Hays, Kendall Hays, Maddison Hess, Christian Hofbauer, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Nathan Jacobsen, Alexa Johnston, Nathan Keck, Anna Kollmorgen, Dillon Lauridsen, Morgan Lauritsen, Erika Lewis, Jordan Lisle, Connor Littlefield, Austin Long, Ben Mardis, Kate McLaughlin, Taylor Michl, Clare Mitchell, Matthew Mitchell, Jake Mooradian, Anthony Nelson, Rebecca O’Brien, Carly O’Dell, Rachel Oliver, Madeleine Pals, Emily Parker, Jenna Pearce, Breanna Poage, Andrea Poppinga, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Collin Richard, Ryan Sabotoin, Samantha Schaefer, Taylor Schleisman, Koy Schneiter, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Zac Siefkas, Kaitlyn Soughan, Jordyn Steinkritz, Hailey Stitz, Josh Stotts, Maegan Tyrrell, Madison Staley, Lauren Vespa, Taylor Vorhees, Phat Vu, Mikayla Whitmer, Jason Wittmuss, Tyler Wright, Sneha Yamsani

Sophomores

Kelsey Best, Lindsey Buzynski, Rachel Brush, Zoey Clark, Kaitlyn Cox, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Joshua Fett, Ben Foxen, Sydney Franklin, Evan Gaynor, Malia Griffin, Olivia Groves, Analese Hauber, Amber Holloway, Payton Holmes, Hannah Hoth, Erika Hunzeker, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Jonah Knous, Brandon Kuhn, Bailey Legleiter, Susie Lupkes, Scott Macarthy, Mary McCormick, Kaitlyn Menz, Meg Meyer, Morgan Parker, Mitchell Rossman, Arik Russel, Katie Ryan, Madeline Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Mason Statton, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage

25 Hours

Seniors

Sean Anderson, Madi Boeck, Abigail Daly, Cassandra Erickson, Dustin Eubanks, Michael Fellers, Katlyn Frame, Alec Harrold, Max Hendricks, Tyler Hunke, Kelly Koch, McKenna LeClere, Quintin Nagel, Adam Novak, Schylir Rowen

Juniors

Hannah Ackerson, Katherine Amick, Meghan Anderson, Karolyn Artino, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker , Hailey Buzynski, Sarah Chicken, Maria Comito, Kelsey Cozad, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Emma Gerdis, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Drew Hearn, Tyler Hobbs, Emilie Hulse, Kennedy Landes, Brianna Martin, Dylan Miller, Logan Murphy, Catherine Mwamsoyo, Austin Neal, Kellan Oveton, Kellan Overton, Max Scheve, Ross Schmaltz, Sarah Schroeder, Kyle Shryack, Ryan Stall, Hanson Yan

Sophomores

Emilee Anderson, Noah Baumeister, Nathan Belvo, Emily Brekke, Madeline Chilton, Sydney Day, Ashley Dean, Jonathan Dominguez, Cameron Green, Meaghan Greteman, Mark Heggen, Ashley Hiatt, Nicholas Hope, Jacob Larson, Brittney Latcham, Jacob McDonald, Rachel Miller, Danielle Modrell, Elizabeth Morrison, Nathan Mortenson, Mackenzie Nehls, Katelyn Noah, Sheridan Powell, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Hannah Roethler, Anna Ruble, Jack Scafuri, Owen Schmidt, Alex Shepard, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Chandler Thayer, Grace Tobin, Angela Trible, Max Urban, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Katelyn Weyers, Rumer White, David Whitsell, Olivia Wood, Paige Yontz

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701