Fall 2014 Silver Cord Term 1 Recipients

The purpose of the Waukee Silver Cord Program is to instill within the students the importance of community service and encourage students to be accountable for investing in their own education and in the community on a regular basis during their school years. Students can volunteer in the local, national and global community and receive recognition at the end of each term when 25, 50, 100 and 150 hours are achieved. Students volunteering 150 hours by April 30 of their senior year will have the distinct honor of wearing a silver cord during their graduation ceremony.

There are currently 548 active students in the Waukee High School Silver Cord Program. Students recorded more than 24,000 volunteer hours from May 1 – October 10, 2014. First term recognition is as follows:

150 Hours

Seniors

Bailey Baldock, Kassidy Becker, Tim Brown, Hannah Clark, Ridg Downs, Sydney Ehlinger, Aaron Fogt, Megan Gainer, Sai Charan Gugulothu, Char Halley, Kendall Hays, Brice Hingst, Katarina Hockey, Kelsie Marchal, Hannah McDevitt, Kate McLaughlin, Clare Mitchell, Savannah Oswald, Olivia Prohaska, Chayli Rittman, Victoria Rothman, Ryan Sabotin, Meredith Senne, Zac Siefkas, Caroline Slaghter, Kaitlyn Soughan, Madison Staley, Jordyn Steinkritz, Graham Vogt, Drew Wadding, Sneha Yamsani, Brianna Young

Juniors

Srilekhya Akkina, Caroline Chelsvig, Ian Coon, Macy Feaker, Analese Hauber, Kaelyn Koontz, Paige McDermott, Kaitlyn Menz, Corey Montes, Tess Parker, Rachel Rinehart, Kacie Rush, Anna Shapiro, Rachel Shapiro, Tyler Smith, Talia Whitehurst, Faith Wilson

100 Hours

Seniors

Brooklyn Allison, Katherine Amick, Cheyenne Becker, Samantha Benson, Austin Biegger, Emily Black, Kaitlyn Coleman, Aaron DeNucci, Chase Devoto, Sarah Fields, Ayla Gooden, Patrick Gray, Madison Green, Maddie Grissom, Zach Grossmann, Jessen Hansen, Kassidy Hays, Drew Hearn, Maddison Hess, Christian Hofbauer, Emilie Hulse, Elizabeth Imm, Allison Jacobi, Alexa Johnston, Nathan Keck, Olivia Lacona, Taylor LaRosse, Morgan Lauritsen, Erika Lewis, Connor Littlefield, Taylor Luther, Ben Mardis, Tyler Mardis, Emily Mickelson, Jake Mooradian, Rachel Oliver, Shane Oswalt , Madeleine Pals, Jenna Pearce, Breanna Poage, Charlotte Porter, Lauren Reed, Taylor Schleisman, Morgan Seemuth, Justin Sell, Lauren Vespa, Mikayla Whitmer, Jason Wittmuss, Trevor Wiley, Tyler Wright

Juniors

Emily Brekke, Rachel Brush, Ashley Dean, Ben Doyle, Shauna Erickson, Olivia Groves, Amber Holloway, Payton Holmes, Erika Hunzeker, Aravind Kannoly, Megan Kiernan, Brandon Kuhn, Brittney Latcham, Linh Le, Aaron Mitchell, Peyton Payne, Hannah Quimby, Katherine Quimby, Anna Rhodes, Mitchell Rossman, Anna Ruble, Madeline Ryan, Alex Shepard, Matt Smith, Noah Smith, Angela Trible, Hoang Van, Sara Wadle, Lucas Waage

Sophomores

Benson Bures, Khalid Cowman, Nicolle Dooley, Mason Remington

50 Hours

Seniors

Hannah Ackerson, Karolyn Artino, Zack Baudler, Cooper Bell, Rachel Blackwell, Connor Boatman, Jessica Brown, Nicole Cady, Emily Carlson, Sarah Chicken, Maria Comito, Natalie Corbett, Missy Crow, Mac Delsol, Maddie Fung, Emma Gerdis, Natalie Horton, Parker Howe, Nathan Jacobsen, Anna Kollmorgen, Dillon Lauridsen, Jordan Lisle, Austin Long, Taylor Michl, Matthew Mitchell, Catherine Mwamsoyo, Anthony Nelson, Rebecca O’Brien, Carly O’Dell, Emily Parker, Andrea Poppinga, Gavin Priest, Kevin Priest, Jordan Pyle, Collin Richard, Samantha Schaefer, Max Scheve, Koy Schneiter, Sarah Schroeder, Hailey Stitz, Josh Stotts, Shakira Stowers, Olivia Tietz, Maegan Tyrrell, Bailie Uppena, Taylor Vorhees, Phat Vu

Juniors

Brittany Andersen, Noah Baumeister, Nathan Belvo, Kelsey Best, Nalini Bhramdat, Grant Brown, Lindsey Buzynski, Kelsey Chebuhar, Madeline Chilton, Zoey Clark, Hunter Collins, Cassie Costanzo, Kaitlyn Cox, Joshua Fett, Ben Foxen, Sydney Franklin, Evan Gaynor, Cameron Green, Malia Griffin, Lindsey Haisch, Malorie Harrold, Mark Heggen, Adrian Horras, Hannah Hoth, Hannah Ingle, Jonah Knous, Jayden Koch, Tyler Kruzan, Jacob Larson, Bailey Legleiter, Samantha Lofthouse, Susie Lupkes, Scott Macarthy, Mary McCormick, Jacob McDonald, Meg Meyer, Danielle Modrell, Nathan Mortenson, Colton Nickell, Katelyn Noah, Morgan Parker, Taylor Porter, Sheridan Powell, Arik Russel, Katie Ryan, Mackensie Schuster, Haley Smith, Kaili Reane Smith, Mason Statton, Chandler Thayer, Grace Tobin, Max Urban, Katie Wang, Jason Wells, Rumer White, Sandeep Yeturu, Paige Yontz

Sophomores

BreAnn Allison, Sarah Behrens, Alivia Bergman, Chad Berner, Hannah Cheney, Kabir Creger, Evan Dosedel, Lauren Ellerbach, Samuel Everhart, Kelli Fogt, Alex Karabinus, Ryan Keck, Chloe LaBounty, Taylor Larick, Carsyn LeClere, Quinn McDermott, Shae Meyer, Austin Murphy, Emma Overholt, Jack Peers, Taylor Petersen, Logan Russell, Nathan Sanders, Aravin Sivamurugan, Emily Slade, Drew Tallant, Miranda Thelen, Calista Tietz

25 Hours

Seniors

Meghan Anderson, Ronald Battreall, Emily Bieker, Hailey Buzynski, Elizabeth Conway, Kelsey Cozad, Shannon Cretsinger, Matthew Earney, Cooper Floyd, Ellie Girkin, Mady Gutnecht, Kennedy Landes, Brianna Martin, Dylan Miller, Logan Murphy, Austin Neal, Kellan Overton, Ross Schmaltz, Karlie Seiler, Kyle Shryack, Ryan Stall, Hanson Yan

Juniors

Ashley Anderson, Emilee Anderson, Luke Berry, Savanna Burkle, Talia Buss, Kate Closson, Sydney Day, Jonathan Dominguez, Rylie Dunn, Nicole Eckhart, Emma Gosnell, Jessica Gray, Meaghan Greteman, Ashley Hiatt, Nicholas Hope, Nathan Johnson, Savannah Lane, Anastasia Lentell, Elliana Lenz, Melisa Mehmedovic, Rachel Miller, Elizabeth Morrison, Mackenzie Nehls, Lincoln Phillips, Hannah Roethler, Jack Scafuri, Owen Schmidt, Brett Shaw, Brooks Thompson, Jessica Toliver, Katelyn Weyers, David Whitsell, Olivia Wood

Sophomores

Rebekah Andersen Noah Berthusen, Benjamin Bizak, Brianna Blackford, Madeline Bridges, Bethany Doom, Leah Doyle, Emily Dworak, Julia Fett, AJ Gainer, Claire Gehring, Riley Gibbons, Brynn Hansen, Hayden Haupts, Chloe Havermann, Jadon Haynes, Suchaeta Hedge, Ben Heidt, Emma Heithoff, Katherine Henry, Ross Hingst, Kristin Hunke, Unnati Kayastha, Lauren Kuper, Steven Langel, Andrea Lemmon, Morgan Loecke, Emily McKibben, Taya Miller, Lauren Nelson, Connor O’Leary, Abigail Oetken, Alexis Pastwa, Briley Robertson, Hannah Schaffer, Chloe Sindlinger, Ashley Sjurson, Sarah Sjurson, Sidney Smolik, Conor Snyder, Emily Terhark, Cooper Vittetoe, Grant Whitaker, Ashleigh White, Jaidyn Wiese, Leah Wilson

560 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, Iowa 50263
Phone 515.987.5161
Fax 515.987.2701